Giveaway winning swatches!!!!

Whew! It's about time I got to these swatches!  Let me tell you, I am completely IN LOVE with one of the brands of polish I won. It was new to me and I am so happy I got to try it out. Anyway, I was SO super excited when I won some giveaways as anyone would be! I actually won 3 giveaways in the span of a week and could hardly even believe it!I have entered so many giveaways since I have started reading blogs and to all of the sudden win 3 in a matter of a week seemed unheard of.

The first contest was from The Nail Network and I won 2 Zoya polishes, named TONI (haha, funny, right?) and NATTY.  The funniest part is that I tried out the polish and really did not like the color Toni at all and I gave it to my Mombo! She really wanted it anyway and she said since she gave birth to me she should have Toni anyway! hahaha.  I didn't do a swatch of Natty here today, but you can see swatches of both Natty and Toni at Let Them Have Polish.
Thank you again, Chelsea at The Nail Network for the great giveaway! :)

The second giveaway I won was actually almost missed because it was eaten by my spam filter! Eek! I only found it when I was looking for the notification for the 3rd contest I won (as I saw on FB that I won the 3rd one).  This was from KarenD over at Frazzle and Aniploish!  This was a HUGE giveaway and there were a lot of prizes in the mix.  When you entered you got to pick an order of what you would like first, second and third if you won. I chose the Nightmare Before Christmas Polish Set as my first prize choice. Guess what I won?
So here's the deal with this set. First I didn't want to open it all because I just wanted it to look at. Then I thought "Oh I'll just try it out." Then I said the heck with it, I'll swatch it for the blog.  Big mistake! lol I opened it up and as Karen said in her review of the set the bottle are plastic and awkward, which I can get past. Problem I had was that when I went to use the polish, I did the purple/bluish one first, besides the fact that it was really thick and clumpy, the brush fell right out of the cap! So I put it back into the bottle and screwed the cap back in really tight and got the brush back into the cap. Got the rest of my nail painted and decided I wasn't going to risk it and would just swatch one nail of each color.  So I opened the next color. Surprise! The brush wasn't connected to the bottle at all!  Same with the third bottle. Hmmmmm weird.  Oh well.
The sparkles are pretty but the polish was think and strange, almost latexy-like. I don't know how to explain it. I only used one coat and it was really hard to get off with regular polish remover. Just strange. lol  I still love it and I will put it on top of my polish shelf to oogle! :)
Thank you again, Karen!


Last but definitely not least, the third giveaway I won was from Things I Love At the Moment and I could not be happier with the polishes I received! Here is a link to the giveaway. The polishes were all from Maya Cosmetics, which honestly I had not heard much of when I entered except for the swatches I saw on the blog. All I knew is that I liked the ones I saw. Of course, I didn't think I would win, but boy am I glad I did! I LOVE these polishes!  I tried each of them on one finger when I got them (that's just what I always do) and knew I would have to swatch them! So here you go!
 Here are the beauties all in a row! Hex, Voodoo and Hocus-Pocus!

First up I will show you Hex. It is described as an olive-bronze that flashes orange and gold.  Hex is my favorite of the 3 purely because it is a full coverage pigment based polish. Anyone who knows me would have surely guessed that Voodoo was my favorite as it is black (and it is definitely a close, close second), but I seriously LOVE all of these! The formula of this polish is perfect. There is not one negative I can say about it at all. It was exactly what I would ask for if I could make my own perfect polish. Not too thick, not too thin, exactly right. The scent was actually perfect too. At one point I found myself thinking "Do I actually like the smell of this polish more than others?" lol Then I thought I might be losing it. Not sure, but it isn't one of those horrible scented polishes, you know what I mean! I did two coats, but it actually could be done in one coat if you're good enough. lol
Here's the rest of the pics! ;)




Don't you just love it?????


Alright, I did Voodoo and Hocus-Pocus on the same hand so that there wouldn't be 8 million pictures on the blog post! haha

Hocus-Pocus:
 This polish is Orange, purple, black, and white glitters in a clear base. I don't have many glitter polishes like Hocus-Pocus at all.  I shook it really well and also left it upside down for a few minutes before applying because I wanted to make sure I got a little of everything on my nails.  The first nail I didn't get any bar glitter, but I did on my pinky. :) I did two coats and I had PLENTY of glitter, in fact I have to take some off!  I had no problem at all with having to "place" glitter like I have heard people have to do with some other polishes of this type. Just one swipe down the nail and my nail was covered beautifully with glitter. Gorgeous!



Voodoo:
Do you do voodoo?? I do but only this type of voodoo and you should too because it is totally awesome! This polish is Black, pink, silver, silver holo and orange holo glitters in a clear base. I swatched this over white polish and you can see in the photos below that these glitters in a clear base cover quite well in just 2 coats.  It went on soooo smoothly! Many micro-glitter polishes are hard to apply and go on sporadic, but not this one! It coated so well I was shocked, I figured I would need at least 3 or 4 coats to get as much coverage as I have in 2!
It is a limited edition polish, so if you want to voodoo like I do, hurry and get to Maya Cosmetics!


Here's the rest of the swatches!





If you love the Cast A Spell Collection, it is a limited edition, so run and get it from Maya Cosmetics now before it's gone!

That's all for today, hope you had a great weekend all!
*HUGS*
Click on the buttons below to find my twitter, facebook, and pinterest!

9 comments:

simmi5 said... [Reply]

I'm soooo happy you didn't like "Toni", because I absolutely LOVE it!! You won some great stuff; try a little polish thinner in those 3 that gave you trouble. That stuff works miracles. For realz. OMgee...Hex is gorgeous!! Feel free to give that one to me, too. ;)
Love you, Punk! Thanks for the polish!

goldensonly said... [Reply]

That Hex is MINE!!! Love all the polishes, Toni!!! Especially the HEX! Ok, did you get that?? I like Hex! :o) Mombo... Let's SEE this Toni, that Toni gifted to you! :)

Toni Anne Berman said... [Reply]

Lmao! I LOVE hex! It's my fave! It's limited edition ladies, go pick it up while you can! Mombo, I'm not adding thinner to the nightmare before Christmas polishes, they are just staying in their box... Lol

illustratedlady said... [Reply]

Toni, What a great post and love our pictures! Hex looks fantastic on you too!

Nicole LaRussa said... [Reply]

Congrats on your winnings! And I think its awesome you did a post about them! I did a giveaway a little while back and not one of my 6 winners sent me any pics even though I asked them to! That was really awesome of you!! Oh and by the way, I love your blog!!

simmi5 said... [Reply]

Martha, I haven't even swatched "Toni" yet. Green is Toni's fave color - she isn't giving Hex to anybody. lol
Why are the NBC polishes just going to stay in the box? The colors are so pretty!

Toni Anne Berman said... [Reply]

@Nicole LaRussa
Well thank you very much, Nicole! :)I appreciate you telling me so very much!
None of the three of the ladies I won from asked me to do a post or anything, but I figure they did all that work for the giveaway I should give them a shout out! Plus, I am SO grateful for the things I won! I truly love them! :) Stinks that none of your winners even sent you a picture though. :( Boo to that noise!

Toni Anne Berman said... [Reply]

@simmi5
Mombo, They look way better in the box actually! Now drop it! lol

Rachel Magelky said... [Reply]

Psh you are sooooo lucky ;) nice wins!!

Post a Comment